CAVENAGH INSTITUTE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Policy explains how we collect, use, or disclose the personal data you have provided us. It assists you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

If you, at any time, need to contact us regarding the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data, consent for the use of your personal data, access to your personal data, correction of your personal data, or queries regarding this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via

 

Email: info@cavenagh.institute
Phone: +65 6363 0330

 

Cavenagh Institute (Cavenagh) collects, uses and discloses personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Common examples of personal data include names, identification numbers, contact information, medical records, photographs and video images.

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Depending on your relationship with us (as an applicant, staff, donor, vendor, service provider, or other person relating to our organisation), we may collect, use or disclose your personal data in our operations. These may include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • education and training including, but not limited to, workshops, events, and overseas study tours. Your personal data may be disclosed to third-party vendors, agents, affiliates and partner institutions who are involved in the provision of these activities;

  • administration of your relationship with Cavenagh. These may include maintaining contact lists, responding to enquiries, and mailing of correspondence and notifications;

  • evaluations of suitability for admission or employment. These include collection and use of your personal data for carrying out due diligence, background checks and other screening activities in accordance with legal requirements, regulatory obligations, or risk management procedures that may be required by law or put in place by Cavenagh. These may include the disclosure of your personal data for obtaining information from prior educational institutions and employers;

  • Cavenagh’s outreach and publicity. Photographs, personal images by photography, video recording or media interviews may be used and disclosed via the general media, website(s) and social media platforms, newsletters, collaterals, posters, and publications. These may be distributed to stakeholders and members of the public;

  • conduct of evaluative or similar research, and analysis of our programmes and policies. This may include providing data to external parties conducting an evaluation of Cavenagh’s programmes;

  • investigations into possible misconduct, unlawful action or omission. Electronic access records, video recordings and personal data may be used to maintain college security, control access, and investigate suspicious or inappropriate activities;

  • response to requests for information from government ministries, statutory boards, similar authorities, and non-government agencies authorised to carry out specific Government services or duties;

  • any other purposes to which we may inform you of from time to time and for which we will seek your consent via postal mail, electronic mail, instant messaging, SMS or MMS, fax, or voice calls.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES PERMITTED UNDER STATUTORY EXEMPTION UNDER THE PDPA

Wherever reasonably possible, Cavenagh will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal data to third parties. These may include data which you, or a person who acts validly on your behalf, have given to us for the purposes described above.

 

There may be instances where collection, use and disclosure of personal data without consent is necessary and permitted under the PDPA. These may include, but are not limited to, the following circumstances:

  • the collection, use, or disclosure is required by law;

  • the collection, use, or disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;

  • the collection, use, or disclosure is in your interest and consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner;

  • the collection, use, or disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens life, health or safety of yourself or others;

  • the data is publicly available. These include photographs or videos collected while you are in Cavenagh’s premises or at public areas;

  • the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest;

  • the collection, use, or disclosure is necessary for evaluative purposes.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you require access to clarify or correct personal data such as your contact information or medical records, please contact our DPO. We will assess your request, undertake necessary verification activities, and correspond with you within a reasonable time after your request has been made.

 

We will not provide access to, or correction of, certain types of data under exemptions provided for under the PDPA. These include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • opinion data kept solely for an evaluative purpose;

  • examination scripts and, prior to the release of examination results, examination results.

 

Cavenagh may amend the terms of this personal data protection policy at our discretion from time to time to improve the manner by which we collect, use or disclose your personal data.

UEN No / CPE Reg No: 201723302Z

Registration Period:  17-02-2020 to 16-02-2022

Contact Us

Address

  • Cavenagh Institute
  • Cavenagh Institute Twitter
  • White Instagram Icon

© Copyright 2020 by Cavenagh Institute

Tel: +65 6363 0330

Tel: +65 6363 0220

Email: info@cavenagh.institute

9 Woodlands Ave 9

Republic Polytechnic

Building E1, Level 4, Room 4J

Singapore 738964