Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Cavenagh Institute (Cavenagh) respects the privacy of its staff, community members and visitors to its website(s) and premises. Personal data is collected by Cavenagh for the purpose of supporting the operations of Cavenagh.

 

All collection, use, disclosure, or processing of data is undertaken in compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). Personal data may be used by Cavenagh before, during or after a participant’s enrolment in Cavenagh’s courses.

 

Below is a summary of the provisions of our more detailed policy (which can be read here). It supplements but does not supersede or replace any other consent you may have previously provided to Cavenagh in respect of your personal data.

 

What is personal data?

“Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organization has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, NRIC, FIN or Passport number, contact information, medical records, thumbprint, photographs and video images.

 

How is personal data collected by Cavenagh Institute?

Personal data may be collected using a number of different methods including the enrolment application process, through interactions with staff (whether by telephone, letter, email or face-to-face meetings), and in the course of providing educational services to the public.

 

Why is personal data collected and how is it used by Cavenagh Institute?

Personal data is collected to support Cavenagh functions including and not limited to the teaching and personal and professional development of course participants and the administration of Cavenagh. Some of the specific circumstances for which personal data may be collected include the maintenance of participants’ records, communication, and processing applications for professional development programmes and activities.

Personal data may also be collected to ensure the security of members and staff, and to monitor the use of Cavenagh’s computer network resources, including emails and internet use with Cavenagh email accounts and portals.

 

How is my data protected?

Cavenagh protects the personal data it collects by maintaining reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal and/or other similar risks.

 

Why is personal data disclosed by Cavenagh?

Personal data may be disclosed to our third-party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations for the same purposes for which it is collected.

 

Enquiries

Cavenagh Institute may from time to time update the Personal Data Protection Policy in line with legal or practice developments. If you have any questions, please contact Cavenagh Institute via email at info@cavenagh.institute or tel: +65 6363 0330.

UEN No / CPE Reg No: 201723302Z

Registration Period:  17-02-2020 to 16-02-2022

Contact Us

Address

  • Cavenagh Institute
  • Cavenagh Institute Twitter
  • White Instagram Icon

© Copyright 2020 by Cavenagh Institute

Tel: +65 6363 0330

Tel: +65 6363 0220

Email: info@cavenagh.institute

9 Woodlands Ave 9

Republic Polytechnic

Building E1, Level 4, Room 4J

Singapore 738964